question Can stepchildren qualify for Chapter 35 benefits?

This is a veteran-related question from a JVHV member

SilverVeteran

New member
Regarding the tuition assistance for dependents eligible under Chapter 35 for 100% P&T, I'm wondering if it's necessary for me to formally adopt my stepson for him to be eligible or is his status as my stepson sufficient for eligibility?

(I really dislike the term "stepson". I consider him my own.)
 

fruitful

New member
Air Force
USAF: Master Sergeant (E-7)
Just in case the above replies didn't make it clear, you're fine. And just adding my own experience to the mix, you're not going to run into any problems if they're listed as your dependent now.
 

dVet

Member
JVHV Founder
Marine Corps
USMC: Corporal (E-4)
I added my unadopted stepdaughter as a dependent in 2008 when she was 5, and even though she wasn't recognized till 2016 for compensation and pension purposes (she was listed as a dependent, but not on my award), getting her a Certificate of Eligibility for Chapter 35 benefits from the VA before she finished high school wasn't an issue.
 

CalVet

Member
Air Force
USAF: Senior Master Sergeant (E-8)
My stepdaughter receives Chapter 35 benefits and a tuition waiver, and I didn't adopt her. We only needed to show her birth certificate proving my wife is her mother, along with our marriage certificate.
 

troppy

Member
Marine Corps
USMC: Gunnery Sergeant (E-7)
Provided they are listed as dependents on your award already, they ought to be eligible.
 
Top